Peggy Dodd Centre
Supporting those with memory loss and their carers

Brierley House
Summer Lane
Combe Down
Bath BA2 5JX

01225 835520

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

S.P.A (Peggy Dodd) Bath (Peggy Dodd Centre) is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force in May 2018, introduces new rules which govern how we manage your personal data.

We rely on you giving us consent about how we contact you. This means you will have a choice whether you want to receive communications from us and be able to select how you want to receive them (email, phone, or post).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact our Company Secretary at:
Email: david.peggydodd@gmail.com
Post: Company Secretary, Peggy Dodd Centre, Brierley House, Summer Lane, Bath, BA2 5JX
Phone: 01225 835520 (9am – 4pm, weekdays).

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed. We do not use third party fund-raising organisations.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to data.peggydodd@gmail.com or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Peggy Dodd Centre, Brierley house, Summer Lane, Bath. BA2 5JX

2. About Us

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by S.P.A (Peggy Dodd) Bath (Charity No: 1058294).

S.P.A (Peggy Dodd) Bath is based at The Peggy Dodd Centre, Brierley House, Summer Lane, Bath, BA2 5JX. For the purposes of data protection law, The Peggy Dodd Centre will be the controller. Locally the charity is often known as “Peggy Dodd” or varations thereof.

3. What Information We Collect

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when requesting help either as a Day Centre client or a Home Support client; attending Dementia Café or Singing for the Brain; communicating with us or donating to us. For example:

Information created by your involvement with S.P.A (Peggy Dodd) Bath

Your involvement with Peggy Dodd will result in personal data being created. This could include

If you decide to donate to us, then we will keep records of when and how much you give to our work.

Information we generate

We conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analysing your involvement with our work we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you. Section 6 (Research and profiling) contains more information about how we use information for profiling and targeted communications.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. For example, we may receive from your GP, or Social Services, or RICE or any other body that needs to provide us with information about your health, as a result of you being a client of ours.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect or store sensitive personal data relating to beliefs or political affiliation. We do hold sensitive health and medical information as a result of your or the one you care for being or having been a client of ours. We take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected where sensitive data is held.

Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our clients or staff (including volunteers) then we’ll keep a record of this(which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

Volunteer

If you are a volunteer (whether specifically for Peggy Dodd, or if you are helping us for other reasons - for example you work for another organisation which is running an event with us) then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

4. How We Use Information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote the work of Peggy Dodd and to help with fundraising. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, campaigns and fundraising information. For further information on this please see Section 5 (Marketing). We do NOT make this data available or sell this data to any other third party organisation whether commercial or voluntary.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our charity and conservation work). This includes:

Internal research and analysis

We carry out research and analysis on our clients, supporters, donors and volunteers, to determine the success of our work and appeals and to better understand behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform our approach towards our work and make Peggy Dodd a stronger and more effective organisation. Understanding our clients, supporters, their interests and what they care about also helps us provide a better experience (e.g. through more relevant communications and support).

5. Disclosing and Sharing Data

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to marketing, and receiving information, we will contact you with information about events where third parties are fund-raising for us, but these communications will always come from Peggy Dodd and are usually incorporated into our own marketing materials (e.g. newsletters or separate flyers or emails.).

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another charity). We’ll only share information when necessary and we’ll make sure to notify you first.

6. Marketing

From May 2018, Peggy Dodd will ask its supporters to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications (the term marketing is broadly defined and, for instance, covers our newsletters, fund-raising and other events.

Clients will receive these items as part of or agreed carer-plan in order to support you and for you to understand what our clients do at the Centre and in Home Support.

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post or email).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact Data Services by emailing data.peggydodd@gmail.com or writing to The Date Controller, Peggy Dodd Centre, Brierley House, Summer Lane, Bath, BA2 5JX or telephoning 01225 835520(Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Newsletters and magazines

Newsletters and fund-raising details are provided as a benefit to our members. We send these out to all our members (unless you specifically ask us not to) and you can choose to unsubscribe from general marketing communications if you wish.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue our memory loss work. From time to time, we will contact members and supporters with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal for Capital work or simply to help us afloat financially.

As with other marketing communications, we’ll only contact you specifically about fundraising if you’ve opted into to receiving marketing from us (and you can, of course, unsubscribe at any time).

Some of our fundraising is carried out by our volunteers, staff or Trustees. We may use third parties to carry out fundraising on our behalf if they are arranging the event e.g a concert or garden event.

7. Research and Profiling

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our clients, improve our relationship with them, and provide better support for clients and carers.

Analysis and grouping

We analyse our clients on an anonymous basis by age, sex, whether living with a carer or by themselves, and by quality or stage of the memory loss. This is to help us ensure that we are supporting clients in the best way. This anonymous data may be shared with third parties who do or may give us grants and funding for our work.

Anonymised data

As noted above, we will aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information is important in identify trends or patterns within our client base.

8. Photograohs, Pictures, Stories Shared in our newsletters or with third parties

Occasionally we may put a photo of a group activity in our own newsletters. More rarely a third party may want to take a video or photos of events here, and we will always ask the permission of either the client or carer before this takes place or is shared.

9. How We Protect Data

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

At present payments to us are accepted only by way of cheque or cash. Cheques are paid into the bank on a frequent basis and kept securely whilst in our care.

CCTV

Our Day Centre does not have CCTV, and there is no intrusion in the lives of our clients and staff at the Day Centre.

10. Storage

Where we store information

Peggy Dodd’s one centre is at Brierley House in Bath. All relevant information (paperwork and computer data) is kept there in safe and secure surroundings except when senior staff may have information with them at home.

Some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we’ll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

11. Keeping You In Control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Peggy Dodd Centre, Brierley House, Summer Lane, Bath, BA2 5JX or email data.peggydodd@gmail.com

We can provide you with a template subject access form which includes guidance on how to make your request (and will help us respond more quickly). Please contact us for a copy of this.

Complaints

You can complain to Peggy Dodd directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above. If wish to make a complaint (including a complaint about fundraising activity) which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our charity’s complaints policy by writing to the Company Secretary, Brierley House, Summer Lane, Bath BA2 5JX or email info.peggydodd@gmail.com

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

12. Cookies and Links To Other Sites

All of our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and enables us to improve our website.

We use analytical cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's Privacy Policy

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'Contact us' link at the top of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the Peggy Dodd Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with Peggy Dodd.

13. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.